2016 Award Winners

The 2016 International Chardonnay Symposium Wine Competition “Best” category winners are:

Best of Show

Alpha Omega 2013 Reserve (Napa Valley)

Platinum medal

Best Unoaked Chardonnay

Simonnet-Febvre 2014 Chablis Premier Cru “Vallions” (Chablis)

Double Gold medal

Best Oaked Chardonnay

Grgich Hills Estate 2013 Miljenko’s Selection (Carneros)

Double Gold medal

SOMM Journal’s Choice

Arínzano 2010 Gran Vino White (Arínzano, Vino de Pago, Spain)

Gold medal

 

The SOMM Journal and the ICS named Alicia Ajolo of taste wine-beer-kitchen in Long Beach, California, as the Symposium’s 2016 Top Sommelier.

 

Platinum Medal Winners

Alpha Omega 2013 Reserve (Napa Valley)

Hearst Ranch Vineyard 2014 Proprietor’s Reserve (Central Coast)

RUSACK Vineyards 2014 Santa Maria Valley Reserve (Santa Maria Valley)

 

Double Gold Medal Winners

ADELAIDA 2014 Estate, (Adelaida District)

Bernardus 2013 Sierra Mar (Santa Lucia Highlands)

Clos Pepe 2013 Estate Barrel Fermented (Sta. Rita Hills)

CRU Wine Co. 2014 Montage (Monterey)

El Pistolero 2015 “Cold Steel” (Santa Lucia Highlands)

Grgich Hills Estate 2013 Miljenko’s Selection (Carneros)

Simonnet-Febvre 2014 Chablis Premier Cru “Vallions” (Chablis)

Wente Vineyards 2014 The Nth Degree (Livermore Valley)

Windemere 2014 MacGregor Vineyard (Central Coast)

 

Gold Medal Winners

Alpha Omega 2013 Chardonnay (Napa Valley)

Arínzano 2010 Gran Vino White (Arínzano, Vino de Pago, Spain)

Baileyana 2014 Firepeak (Edna Valley)

Chartron et Trébuchet 2012 Meursault (Meursault)

Coitere 2014 Talley Rincon (Arroyo Grande Valley)

DeLoach Vineyard 2013 Estate (Russian River)

Edna Valley Vineyard 2014 (Central Coast)

Edna Valley Vineyard 2014 Winemaker Series Heritage (Santa Lucia Highlands)

Landmark Vineyards 2014 Overlook (Sonoma County)

Louis Latour 2010 Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru (Corton-Charlemagne)

Nottingham Cellars 2014 1846 by Nottingham Cellars (Arroyo Seco)

Sextant Wines 2014 Central Coast (Central Coast)

Sinor-LaVallee 2014 White Label-Bassi Vineyard (Santa Lucia Highlands)

St. Francis Winery 2014 Behler (Sonoma Valley)

Tolosa Winery 2014 569 (Central Coast)

Tolosa Winery 2014 Dijon (Central Coast)

 

Silver Medal Winners

ADELAIDA 2014 HMR Vineyard (Adelaida District)

Buena Vista Winery 2013 Private Reserve (Sonoma County)

Capensis 2013 (Western Cape, South Africa)

Chartron et Trébuchet 2013 Rully Premier Cru Les Grésigny (Rully)

Clos Pepe 2013 Estate (Sta. Rita Hills)

CRU Wine Co. 2014 Unoaked (Arroyo Seco)

Domaine L’Arjolle 2015 Côtes de Thongue (Côtes de Thongue)

Harmony Cellars 2014 (Central Coast)

Hearst Ranch Vineyard 2014 Glacier Ridge (Santa Lucia Highlands)

Jean-Charles Boisset 2013 JCB #81 (Sonoma Coast)

Presqu’ile, 2013 Presqu’ile Vineyard (Santa Maria Valley)

Talley Vineyards 2014 Estate (Arroyo Grande Valley)

Trefethen 2014 (Oak Knoll District)

True Myth 2014 Paragon Estate (Edna Valley)